"A magazine (sells advertising) of stories, poems, essays, etc.; is the magazine itself considered an 'artistic work'?"

-A A +A

TG § 10-207(v)(1) provides that in that subsection, "artistic work" has the meaning stated in Article 83A, § 4-701 of the Code, which is "an original and creative work, whether written, composed, or executed, that falls into one of the following categorie; 1. A book or other writing; ..."