"Would the individual owner/publisher be able to take the income tax subtraction modification on income earned from the magazine?"

-A A +A

Because the magazine does not fit the definition of "artistic work" under TG § 10-207(v)(1), the individual owner/publisher cannot claim the income tax subtraction modification provided under TG § 10-207(v)(2) for income earned from the magazine.